10th Global Baku Forum features “The role of new energy and transport corridors in Eurasian zone” panel session
The 10th Global Baku Forum on “The World of Today: Challenges and Hopes” featured the panel session themed "The role of new energy and transport corridors in Eurasian zone”.
The session was moderated by Former Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia Eka Tkeshelashvili.
Addressing the session, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria Ekaterina Zaharieva emphasized that the Russia-Ukraine war has caused serious problems in Europe's energy supply. Noting that Azerbaijan currently occupies an important place in Bulgaria’s gas supply, Zaharieva said that Azerbaijan is one of the reliable countries for cooperation.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov highlighted the country’s role in the creation of new corridors in Eurasia in line with modern geopolitical requirements. In this regard, he drew the audience’s attention to President Ilham Aliyev's new initiatives that will further expand intercontinental integration, as well as his strategic views, which the head of state once again declared at the opening ceremony of the Forum.
Minister Parviz Shahbazov also shared his views on the production and transmission of renewable energy in Azerbaijan, including Karabakh, the transportation of electricity from Azerbaijan to Georgia, Romania, Hungary and other countries, and the deepening of cooperation in the Caspian region.
Chair of the Board of the Global Fund to End Modern Slavery, former Vice President of ExxonMobil Jean Baderschneider said that despite being a small country, Azerbaijan makes great contributions to energy security. Baderschneider emphasized that Azerbaijan has great opportunities in this field, including rich potential for export, adding that Azerbaijan is recognized as a country favorable for investment.
Former Deputy Prime Minister of Romania Ana Birchall underlined the important role of Azerbaijan in the field of energy, saying that these successes have been achieved thanks to the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev. The former Romanian Deputy PM also hailed the close relations between Azerbaijan and Romania.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev said that Azerbaijan has become an important transport hub. Emphasizing that Azerbaijan pays special attention to the development of transport infrastructure, especially the railway network, Nabiyev drew the audience’s attention to the close cooperation of Azerbaijan with Georgia and Kazakhstan in this field.
Minister of Transport of the Republic of Tajikistan Azim Ibrohim emphasized that his country has been rapidly developing its international relations in recent years.
Former Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan Djoomart Otorbaev highlighted the importance of bilateral and international cooperation, saying that trade between China, Central Asia and Europe is expected to grow in the coming years.
In his remarks, Director of the Institute for Foreign Policy Studies of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan; Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for protracted conflicts, former Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Bolat Nurgaliyev noted that gas plays a special role in Kazakhstan's energy potential: "The Trans-Caspian transport route is very important. China, Azerbaijan and Turkey are important countries in this field. Aktau has great potential as a port city, where we intend to build logistics terminals and various factories.
Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania, Secretary General of the Permanent International Secretariat of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Lazar Comanescu emphasized that his country attaches great importance to the deepening the economic cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The panel session continued with discussions.