Azerbaijan, US discuss cooperation within multilateral platforms
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs Michele Sison as part of his working visit to the State of Qatar.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current regional situation, bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the U.S., including the cooperation within multilateral platforms.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted Azerbaijan’s active role in a number of international organizations, noting that as a chair country of Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) and the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) the country had put forward large-scale initiatives. The minister informed Michele Sison about the Summit-level Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group in response to COVID-19 held in Baku on March 2, as well as its outcomes.
FM Bayramov also highlighted the situation in the region in the post-conflict period, peace-building efforts of Azerbaijan, restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories, as well as the current mine threats in these territories.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest at the meeting.