Mexican companies to participate in International Astronautical Congress in Baku
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rahman Hummatov has met with a parliamentary delegation led by Chairman of the Mexico-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group of the Chamber of Deputies of the Mexican Congress Alberto Villa Villegas.
The meeting discussed the issues of cooperation between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Mexico, and the development of relations between the two countries in the field of space industry.
Hummatov informed the Mexican MPs about the International Astronautical Congress to be held in Azerbaijan on October 2-6. He noted that the congress will bring together heads of the world`s leading space agencies, science centers and international organizations, as well as famous scientists, high-level professionals from the private sector, young researchers and students.
The Mexican delegation emphasized that they are interested in the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of space industry, ICT and startups.
Ambassador of the United Mexican States to Azerbaijan Maria Victoria Romero Caballero and Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Mexico Mammad Talibov also attended the meeting.