Series of events held in Azerbaijan Army on occasion of 31th anniversary of Khojaly genocide
Baku, February 26, AZERTAC
On the occasion of the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, a series of events were held in the types of troops, Army Corps, formations, military units and special educational institutions of the Azerbaijan Army, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
At the remembrance ceremonies, the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as the victims of the Khojaly tragedy was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was accompanied by the military orchestra.
The speakers spoke about the destruction of the city of Khojaly on the night of February 25-26, 1992 by Armenian armed detachments with the participation of the 366th regiment of the former Soviet army stationed in the city of Khankendi. It was noted that 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 elderly, were killed with cruelty as a result of the next massacre committed by Armenian aggressors against Azerbaijani people, 1,275 civilians were captured, and the destiny of 150 people is still unknown. As a result of this act of genocide, 8 families were completely destroyed, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children lost one of their parents.
In addition, the 44-day Patriotic War in response to the provocations and military aggression of Armenia, and the historical victory gained by the Azerbaijan Army under the command of the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, were also mentioned.
The activities taken by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, as well as the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to introduce the Khojaly genocide to the world were highlighted at the events.
Literary and artistic compositions, photo exhibitions and videos made by the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov and the Ideological and Cultural Center of the Ganja Garrison, regional art representatives and schoolchildren were demonstrated at the commemorative events.
The servicemen visited the monuments to the Khojaly genocide, gave lectures on this topic in socio-political training classes and met with witnesses of the tragedy.