Khojaly genocide victims mourned in Berlin
Berlin, February 25, AZERTAC
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany have co-organized the remembrance ceremony marking the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. The exhibition on the Khojaly genocide was also held at the event.
A short film dedicated to the Khojaly genocide was demonstrated to the ceremony participants.
Addressing the ceremony, Ambassador of Azerbaijan Nasimi Agayev said the Khojaly genocide had been the first genocide after the end of the Cold War. According to him, the perpetrators of the outrage upon humanity have not yet been held to account. He noted the Justice for Khojaly campaign initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva helped to have the genocide recognized worldwide as a number of countries including over 20 U.S. states officially condemned the massacre.
The ambassador introduced Polad Rzayev, Azerbaijani major who is back on his feet with prostheses after losing both legs during the 2020 Patriotic war and his German doctor Gernot Kretschmer.
Head of the working group for Azerbaijan-Germany interparliamentary ties at the Milli Majlis Nurlan Hasanov told of the Azerbaijani parliament’s efforts to raise world community’s awareness about the Khojaly massacre.