"613 Martyrs of Khojaly" book presented
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
On the eve of the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, the "613 Martyrs of Khojaly" book has been presented at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The book dedicated to the victims of the Khojaly tragedy was published within the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's international campaign "Justice for Khojaly!".
The book provides information about every person who died during the genocide committed by the Armenian armed forces on the night of February 25-26, 1992.
Speaking at the presentation ceremony, the author of the book Durdana Aghayeva emphasized that the book had been published as part of the international campaign "Justice for Khojaly!", initiated by the Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
People's writer Chingiz Abdullayev, witnesses of the Khojaly tragedy and military experts also made speeches at the event.