Khojaly genocide in spotlight of US Minnesota-based newspapers
Baku, February 22, AZERTAC
U.S. “Dakota County Tribune” and “Sun This Week” newspapers, which serve the communities of Farmington, Roseville, Burnsville and Lakeville cities of the U.S. state of Minnesota, have published articles highlighting the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide - one of the gravest crimes against humanity.
The articles, headlined “Unforgettable Khojaly” and “We Remember!” provided an insight into the horrendous tragedy.
The articles mentioned that on the night from February 25 to February 26, 1992, the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly was brutally attacked by the Armenian armed forces, resulting in the massacre of 613 Azerbaijani civilians, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 elders, as well as the capture of 1,275 people. All the necessary information on the Khojaly genocide is available at the following link: https://azamn.org.
Available in electronic format, the editions were also distributed among the local population to inform a wide of range audiences about the gravest tragedy of Azerbaijani people.
The initiative was implemented with the support of Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Work with Diaspora, as well as head of Azerbaijani Association of Minnesota Gunel Krishnan.