President Ilham Aliyev: First Advisory Council on green energy must address conceptual issues
Baku, February 3, AZERTAC
“Today, we are, of course, looking forward to having the first Advisory Council on the green energy. The team is relatively small. We have four countries, but with the potential to grow. Because we think that not only the governments, but also the companies will be interested in participation in this important initiative,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the 9th Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting and the 1st Green Energy Advisory Council Ministerial meeting held in Baku.
“At the first Advisory Council of course, the conceptual issues must be addressed. How we will form our activity? What will be the responsibility of each country? How private companies can be involved? Whether it will be a consortium of companies or each country will do its part of work on its sovereign territory?” the head of state noted.
“So, these are all issues to be addressed and agreed. Because it’s not only to produce the renewable sources of energy from Azerbaijani offshore and onshore fields and also to build a new transmission line to our border with Georgia, but also to build a cable under the Black Sea, the head of state noted,” President Ilham Aliyev added.