Western Azerbaijan Community’s appeal to international community circulated as UN document
Baku, January 31, AZERTAC
The appeal issued by the Western Azerbaijan Community, an organization dealing with the protection of the rights of Azerbaijanis expelled from nowadays Armenia, to international community has been circulated as a document of the UN General Assembly, the Security Council, and the Economic and Social Council, the press service of the Western Azerbaijan Community told AZERTAC.
The appeal - in all the official languages of the UN (English, French, Russian, Chinese, Arabic and Spanish) - was published under the agenda items of the aforementioned main bodies on their reports relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions, peacebuilding and sustaining peace, elimination of racism, racial discrimination, promotion and protection of human rights, responsibility to protect and prevention of genocide, war crimes, ethnic cleansing and crimes against humanity.
The circulation of the appeal is a great success for Azerbaijan in bringing the issue of the rights of its citizens expelled from Armenia to the international platforms. This achievement further inspires the Western Azerbaijan Community to continue its efforts towards a peaceful, safe, and dignified return.
The Western Azerbaijan Community expresses its gratitude to the UN Secretariat for the circulation of the mentioned appeal.