Hungarian PM: We will bring electricity produced in Azerbaijan to Europe
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
“We will bring electricity produced in Azerbaijan to Europe. If you look at the map, you will see that these volumes of energy coming from Azerbaijan in terms of both natural gas and electricity will pass through Hungary. Therefore, Hungary also wishes to be in a win-win situation in this matter. Also, since we are located on the transport route, the role of Hungary will increase,” said Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban as he made a joint press statement with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Budapest.
“I am very happy that Hungary will be a part of the solution - not a problem, but a solution. It is clear that there will be a great need for the development of infrastructure projects. We are talking about huge funds here. Major projects need to be implemented. We have already started negotiations and cooperation with the energy companies of Bulgaria, Romania and Slovakia in order to attract the necessary funds. Romanians, Bulgarians and Hungarians have already started cooperating. This is not just a regional issue, it is a pan-European issue. Therefore, we expect that the European Commission will support these projects,” Prime Minister Orban noted.
“I would like to remind you that Mr. Aliyev and I recently signed another agreement in Bucharest, according to which an electric cable will be extended under the Black Sea to bring green energy from Azerbaijan to Europe,” the PM mentioned.