President: Azerbaijan can become one of the important transport and logistical centers of Eurasia
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
“Although much of our cooperation is focused on energy issues, it is not limited to that. At the same time, we are implementing major plans in the field of transport,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he made joint press statement with Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban in Budapest.
“I can say that we have already started transferring goods from Hungary to Azerbaijan and from Azerbaijan to Hungary through railways. This project has great potential as well. Because after the start of the Russian-Ukrainian war, the volume of goods passing through the territory of Azerbaijan has dramatically increased,” the head of state mentioned.
“Last year alone, the volume of transit cargo increased by 75 percent. The modern transport infrastructure existing in Azerbaijan – be it tankers, ships, a large trade seaport, railways – all of them are modern and meet all the necessary requirements. Therefore, although Azerbaijan is a landlocked country, I think it can become one of the important transport and logistical centers of Eurasia. There are very good opportunities for cooperation with European countries, especially with Hungary, which is one of our closest partners in the European Union,” President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.