Bulgarian media posts articles condemning armed attack on Azerbaijan’s embassy in Iran
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
The Bulgarian news portals have widely covered the armed attack against Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Iran, as well as the evacuation of the embassy employees, the Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Bulgaria told AZERTAC.
Commenting on the incident, President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev said on Twitter: “Bulgaria condemns the deadly attack on the embassy of Azerbaijan in Tehran yesterday and considers any such attacks to be unacceptable and deeply disturbing.
We support President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his call for a thorough investigation and extend condolences to the families of the victims.”
"Utterly unacceptable – strong condemnation of the attack against the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Tehran. Sincere condolences to Azerbaijan. While wishing for the swift recovery of everyone affected, we remind that obligations under relevant conventions must be upheld!" said Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria.