UN condemns attack on Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
“The UN condemns the attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran, which reportedly resulted in multiple casualties, including one fatality. The UN expresses its condolences to the family of the person who was killed and wish a speedy recovery to all those injured,” Spokesperson for the UN Secretary-General Stéphane Dujarric said at a briefing.
“The UN emphasizes that attacks against diplomatic missions are strictly prohibited under international law. In particular, the UN recalls the principle of the inviolability of diplomatic and consular premises and the obligations of host Governments, including under the 1961 Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations and under the 1963 Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, to take all appropriate steps to protect diplomatic and consular premises against any intrusion or damage, and to prevent any disturbance of the peace of these missions or impairment of their dignity,” he noted.
Stephane Dujarric further added: “The UN also notes that the Iranian authorities have quickly launched an investigation and hopes perpetrators, or the perpetrator, will be held to account.”