Turkish and Azerbaijani Science Academies seal collaboration deal
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Academician Isa Habibbeyli and President of the Turkish Academy of Sciences, Prof. Dr. Muzaffar Seker have signed a collaboration agreement between the two institutions during the former’s visit to the Republic of Turkey.
The agreement envisages mutual publication of scientific works, joint conferences and symposia, exchange of journals published in both institutions and other issues.
Muzaffar Seker hailed importance of collaboration with the ANAS, saying that relations between the scientific institutions of the two brotherly countries have entered a new stage.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli praised expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in all fields, stressing the friendship and cooperation significantly developed by both countries’ leaders in the field of science.
Habibbeyli added prominent scientists from Turkey would also participate in the international conferences organized by the ANAS on the occasion 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.