Sessions of officers on ideological work and moral-psychological support held
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
In accordance with the training plan for 2023, the Land Forces held sessions with the participation of officers on ideological work and moral-psychological support, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The sessions extensively discussed the tasks assigned to officers for ideological work and moral-psychological support in improving and strengthening discipline in the Azerbaijan Army, as well as increasing the fighting spirit and patriotism of servicemen. The importance of instilling national-moral values, and the study of the combat path of historical figures, outstanding commanders, as well as martyrs was emphasized.
At the meeting, it was stressed that a number of events to be held in the Azerbaijan Army in accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on declaring 2023 as a “Year of Heydar Aliyev” will play a significant role in further increasing the combat spirit of military personnel. The defense minister’s instructions on the qualitative implementation of activities aimed at ideological work and moral-psychological support were delivered to the relevant officials.
Then the importance of proper organization of propaganda work, planning of mobile ideological points, mobile ideological corners and ideological rooms in accordance with the requirements was emphasized.
In the end, relevant recommendations on ensuring the execution of decisions and orders of the Defense Ministry’s leadership, the rules for organizing and conducting socio-political training classes, as well as the establishment of mutual relationships between servicemen following the requirements of the military regulations were given.