Azerbaijan, European countries keen to develop tourism relations
Baku, January 23, AZERTAC
On the sidelines of the FITUR fair in Madrid, Spain, Chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Tourism Agency (STA), Fuad Naghiyev, has met up with the Minister of Tourism and Telecommunications of Andorra, Jordi Torres Falcó, as well as Deputy Minister of Tourism of Bulgaria, Irena Georgieva, and Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), Zurab Pololikashvili, to discuss prospects for development of tourism relations.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Spain and the Principality of Andorra, Permanent Representative to the UNWTO, Ramiz Hasanov, was also present at the meetings.
During the meeting with Jordi Torres Falcó, Naghiyev provided insight into the winter tourism in Azerbaijan, noting the importance of using Andorra`s experience in this field. They also touched upon next steps towards signing a memorandum of understanding on winter tourism development.
Prospects for development of tourism relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria was the focus of discussion at the meeting between Deputy Minister of Tourism of Bulgaria, Irena Georgieva.
Fuad Nagiyev and Zurab Pololikashvili discussed Azerbaijan`s tourism opportunities and post-pandemic recovery in the country
Later, STA Chairman Fuad Naghiyev and Ambassador Ramiz Hasanov visited the Principality of Andorra to meet with Joan Viladomat, president of Pas Grau International Management Group (PGI) and Grandvalira Ski Resort in Andorra to discuss prospects for cooperation.