Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss military education cooperation
Baku, January 19, AZERTAC
A delegation led by Rector of the National Defense University of Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry, Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev paid a visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Azerbaijani delegation first visited the Heydar Aliyev Square in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan, as well as laid a wreath and flowers in front of the memorial complex of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people.
Then the delegation visited the Academy of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan and got acquainted with the infrastructure and educational process of the military educational institution. The delegation was given a briefing on the academy’s establishment history and main activities.
Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev signed the academy’s Book of Remembrance.
An exchange of views on bilateral cooperation issues in the field of military education, training of military personnel and professors in higher military educational institutions was held during the meeting held with the leadership of the academy.
A speech by Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev on the topic “The upcoming numerous studies of the 44-day Patriotic War” aroused great interest among the teaching staff of the academy, deputy commanders of formations and listeners studying at improvement courses.
As part of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation also met with commander of the Central military district, Major General Oybek Saidov.