Azerbaijani scientist receives international award
Baku, January 17, AZERTAC
World-renowned Azerbaijani scientist Ahad Janahmadov has received the "Star of Glory" Order, the International Prize of the International Academy of Engineering named after academician Boris Gusev.
He was awarded the Order for the outstanding contribution to the development of engineering, the high results in the development and implementation of new technologies and materials, the active participation in the activities of the International and Azerbaijan Engineering Academies, development of interstate scientific and technical relations.
Ahad Janahmadov is a mechanic-philosopher, doctor of technical sciences, professor, head of the Transport Mechanics Department of the Azerbaijan National Aviation Academy, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy.
He is an active member of a number of foreign academies, an author of more than 30 monographs, 3 scientific discoveries and about 450 scientific articles and patents. His fundamental works received the international recognition, and have been translated and published in English and other languages across the USA and Europe.
The merits of this great scientist are distinguished by many orders and medals of foreign countries.