International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation continues projects related to Shusha
Baku, January 16, AZERTAC
President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva has met with the world-famous Azerbaijani photographer Reza Deghati.
At the meeting, Gunay Afandiyeva recalled a photo exhibition by Reza Deghati entitled "Shusha, the Pearl of Azerbaijan", organized by the Foundation on December 8-9, 2022 in Bursa, Türkiye, as part of the "Days of Shusha", reflecting the distinct history and diverse culture of Karabakh and noted that it being warmly welcomed by the Bursa community.
The president of the Foundation spoke about the importance of the wide promotion of the centuries-old rich heritage of the Turkic world, the organization's projects related to Shusha, the cultural capital of the Turkic world for 2023. Reza Deghati highly appreciated the activities of the Foundation in the direction of studying the history, scientific and cultural heritage of Turkic peoples, as well as promoting national and spiritual values.
The meeting additionally discussed the issue of active representation of the work of Reza Deghati in future projects of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation related to the protection and promotion of the cultural heritage of the Turkic World.
The meeting continued with an exchange of views on issues of mutual interest.