Azerpost became full member of VISA international payment system
Baku, December 29, AZERTAC
Having moved to the stage of renovation and digitalization, Azerpost LLC received the status of a full member of the international payment system VISA.
Thus, in addition to Mastercard holders, VISA cardholders will be able to make non-cash payments in all offices and branches of Azerpost, where POS terminals are used.
At the same time, Azerpost obtained licenses to issue cards, accept cards and make money transfers and e-commerce. This, in turn, will allow individuals and legal entities to fully enjoy the advantages of the company’s card services.
It should be noted that in order to ensure transparency in postal operations, Azerpost has installed POS terminals in over 500 post offices across the country, including all post offices in Baku.
In addition to traditional postal services, Azerpost LLC provides non-traditional services such as banking, insurance, electronic payments, deposits and other financial services, as well as business services.