Azercosmos, Institute of Geology and Geophysics ink MoU
Baku, December 29, AZERTAC
Azercosmos, Space Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of the Ministry of Science and Education agreed to enhance cooperation by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The MoU coverage is focused on the fields of conducting research in liberated territories to find mineral deposits using satellite data; seismic risk assessment in the country; landslide monitoring based on satellite images and geological data; evaluating main water reservoirs, underground water resources, and preparing proposals for efficient use of water, among others.
The creation of innovative products based on satellite imagery is another opportunity of the joint collaboration between Azercosmos and the Institute of Geology and Geophysics.
Chairman of the Board of Azercosmos Samaddin Asadov emphasized the importance of the Memorandum in implementation of scientific research projects in Azerbaijan. Azercosmos will support with providing satellite imagery of the research areas to the Institute of Geology and Geophysics as part of scientific research, along with the mutual experience exchange with the Institute, training of professional personnel and organization of joint trainings.
Besides mentioned above, commercial cooperation in the space field between the both parties is reflected in the memorandum.