Japanese portal highlights Azerbaijan`s rich tourism potential
Tokyo, December 27, AZERTAC
The Japanese tourism portal "risvel.com" has published an article highlighting Azerbaijan's ancient and rich culture, as well as its modern tourism potential.
The author, in the article headlined "What kind of country is Azerbaijan?", mentioned that during the visit of the Azerbaijani delegation led by Chairman of the State Tourism Agency Fuad Naghiyev to Tokyo a memorandum on cooperation was signed with Japan Tourism Agency.
The article also highlighted the participation of Azerbaijani delegation in the 7th World Forum on Gastronomy Tourism of the UN World Tourism Organization in the city of Nara.
The article drew the readers` attention to the geographical position of Azerbaijan, the ancient and modern architecture of its capital city of Baku, its location on the Silk Road and historical monuments, saying that the country is home to numerous monuments and cultural examples included in both the UNESCO World Heritage List and the Intangible Cultural Heritage List.
Japanese readers were also informed about the rich cuisine and food culture of the country.
“Azerbaijan is located at the intersection of the East-West trade corridors, where representatives of different cultures live in peaceful neighborhood with each other. Azerbaijan, with its rich hydrocarbon reserves, plays an important role in the world's energy supply,” the article emphasized.