Saudi Arabia keen on investing in number of projects in Azerbaijan
Baku, December 19, AZERTAC
“We are keen on investing in projects in the fields of renewable energy and agriculture in Azerbaijan”, said Minister of Investment of Saudi Arabia, co-chairman of the Saudi-Azerbaijani Intergovernmental Joint Commission Khalid Bin Abdulaziz Al-Falih at the 7th meeting of the Intergovernmental Joint Commission between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia held in Baku.
The Saudi minister noted that today's meeting of the Joint Commission lays the foundation for strengthening cooperation in economic sphere. Khalid Bin Abdulaziz Al-Falih has also expressed his country’s interest in investing in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
“The tourist arrivals from Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan has increased. We also invite the citizens of Azerbaijan to visit Saudi Arabia,” the minister emphasized.