International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, International Turkic Academy discuss directions of future cooperation
President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva has met with newly appointed President of the International Turkic Academy, Academician Shahin Mustafayev.
President of the Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva congratulated Shahin Mustafayev on his appointment as the President of the International Turkic Academy at the 9th Summit of the Organization of Turkic States held in Samarkand on November 11, 2022, and wished him success in his new responsible post. Gunay Afandiyeva spoke about the projects carried out by the Foundation in the direction of protecting and promoting the rich Turkic history and cultural heritage all over the world, and additionally stressed that the active and productive activities of both organizations will greatly contribute to the convergence and integration of the Turkic states and peoples.
President of the Turkic Academy Shahin Mustafayev thanked Gunay Afandiyeva for the congratulations and stated that he is proud to lead the international organization that coordinates academic activities in the Turkic world and studies the ancient and modern history, language, and science of the Turkic peoples, noting that the Academy will continue to work towards effective activities and close cooperation with Turkic Cooperation Organizations.
The sides also discussed the further expansion of cooperation between the Foundation and the Academy, as well as possible joint projects.