Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan Air Forces discuss issues of expanding cooperation
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Defense - Commander of the Air Force, Lieutenant General Ramiz Tahirov has met with a delegation led by Uzbekistan`s Deputy Minister of Defense, Commander of the Air Defense and the Air Force, Major General Akhmad Burkhanov, who is on a visit to Baku.
Lieutenant General Ramiz Tahirov expressed satisfaction to see them in Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of developing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan in the fields of military aviation and air defense, as in other areas.
Expressing gratitude for the hospitality, Major General Akhmad Burkhanov emphasized that positive relations between the states will contribute to the development of the Air Forces of both countries.
A detailed exchange of views on the prospects for the development of cooperation between the Air Forces of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan was held, as well as issues of mutual interest were discussed.
The delegation also visited the Central Command Post of the Air Force and got acquainted with the work carried out here.