® Huawei ICT Academy taps Azerbaijan’s top educational institutions to enrich digital ecosystems
Huawei Technologies Azerbaijan LLC on November 25, 2022 reinforced its commitment to develop Azerbaijan’s digital ecosystem by strengthening its cooperation with Baku Higher Oil School.
According to the statement from Huawei Azerbaijan, the ICT Academy will bring university programs “closer to the reality of technology companies”, while supporting the transition to a digital economy.
Launched in November, the ICT Academy will provide the students with access to Huawei knowledge, “as well as the latest technological innovations in areas as diverse as big data, cloud computing, Internet of Things, Artificial Intelligence and 5G”, the statement says.
According to the company, Azerbaijan´s universities will now gain access to “a more structured and evolved program, which incorporates much of the best practices, from Huawei’s innovation and know-how”.
David Xu, General Director of Huawei Technologies Azerbaijan LLC in his opening speech mentioned: “Today’s partnership is a part of Huawei’s strong commitment to support the country in fulfilling the gap of the availability of highly-skilled, competent ICT workforces with the industry demands”.
“I would like to invite more colleges and universities to join the Huawei ICT Academy Program, so together we can align what the students learn with the needs of the ICT market that is in constant evolution. Relying on Huawei’s experience in ICT talent cultivation, the ICT Academy helps universities create a systematic, technologically advanced, standardized, and practical ICT environment and course system, enabling students to meet enterprise requirements,” he added.
Elmar Gasimov, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School spoke about the signing of MOU: “Huawei is one of the leading global companies in the field of ICT technologies, therefore the signing of the MOU between Huawei and Baku Higher Oil School is a significant event for us. Huawei always stand out with special attention and care for our university and students. We are confident that cooperation within the framework of the establishment of the ICT Academy in Baku High Oil School will bring fruitful results”.