Spanish-Azerbaijani phrasebook published
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) has announced the release of a Spanish- Azerbaijani phrasebook, which will be helpful in the field of linguistics, translation, international communication and mutual understanding between two countries’ peoples.
The phrasebook offers a quick and easy access to a large number of topics, including “How To Start a Conversation”, “Expression of Emotions”, “Travelling”, “Residential Services”, “Rent”, “Car”, “Family”, “Diplomatic Corps”, “For Those Who Want To Start a Business”, “Tourist Service”, “Around City”, “Restaurant”, “In the Bank”, “Shopping”, “Post Office, Telephone”, “Medical Emergencies”, “Various Services”, “Sports and Entertainment”, “At the Police Station”, “Numbers”, “Dates, Time and Weather”, “Common Words and Basic Phrases”, “Colours”, “Billboards and Inscriptions”, “Holidays”, “Memorial Day”, “Mourning Day”, “Days of Genocide.”
The publication was compiled by Spanish language specialist Aysel Aliyeva, Spanish language editor, a Salvadoran linguist-scientist Professor César Edgardo Martínez Flores. The Azerbaijani language editors are Azerbaijani language specialists Bahlul Abbasov and Shafiga Shafa.
The edition is designed for those arriving in Azerbaijan on business and tourist trips from Spain and Spanish-speaking countries, as well as for the use of Spanish in oral communication.