Azerbaijani researchers living in France visit city of Shusha, pearl of Karabakh
Shusha, November 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani researchers originally from Tabriz currently living in France have today familiarized themselves with the host of historical sites and the picturesque nature of Azerbaijan’s city of Shusha.
Chairwoman of the “Erk” Human Rights Committee Jala Tabrizli, as well as writer, researcher and journalist Mashallah Razmi were informed about the situation in the city during and after the Armenian occupation, as Azerbaijani government launched the large-scale restoration work in the city. During the nearly 30 years of occupation, the historical buildings, Mosques and monuments located in the city were subjected to Armenian vandalism, with Azerbaijani government carrying out reconstruction works to restore the true historical image of Shusha, as well as its historical and cultural monuments.
During the trip, the researchers got acquainted with the host of historical sites, including the shot monuments of Azerbaijani prominent personalities, such as Khurshidbanu Natavan, Bulbul and Uzeyir Hajibayli at the Central Square of Shusha.
The also viewed the House of Khurshidbanu Natavan, the Khan gizi spring, as well as the Walls of the Shusha Fortress. During the occupation, the Walls of Shusha Fortress were subjected to Armenian vandalism. Following the liberation, the restoration works were carried out in the fortress.
The researchers also viewed the Museum Mausoleum Complex of Molla Panah Vagif and the Jidir Duzu plain, as they headed to Fuzuli district.