ADA-hosted international conference in spotlight of Italian media
Rome, November 29, AZERTAC
Italian leading media outlets have published articles highlighting the international conference under the motto “Along the Middle Corridor: Geopolitics, Security and Economy” held at ADA University, Baku.
The articles drew the readers’ attention to the key points from the Azerbaijani President’s speech, as the head of state responded to questions from conference participants.
The articles also quoted President Ilham Aliyev as saying: “Italy is one of the nine EU states with which Azerbaijan has signed strategic partnership declarations. So we are strategic partners, and really we are increasing and broadening our bilateral agenda. I can give you some information, open a secret that in our investment program the financing of a new building of the Italian-Azerbaijani University is provided. It will be very important for our bilateral relations, for education, as you mentioned, because five leading Italian universities are becoming co-founders of the Italian-Azerbaijani University.”
“With respect to energy supplies, we are doing everything in order to increase the supply of natural gas. You mentioned that there were certain difficulties with the construction of TAP. There is a demand to increase the volume of natural gas from Azerbaijan to Italy, but, of course, for that we need to expand the capacity of TAP.
In the Memorandum of Understanding which was signed between Madam Ursula von der Leyen and myself this July in Baku, we addressed not only gas but also electricity, hydrogen, green hydrogen included.
So coming back to our bilateral relations with Italy, I would probably call them excellent. We are very committed to that and we will do everything in order to continue with the new government this strategic path.”