Azerbaijan, Tatarstan discuss prospects for expanding tourism cooperation
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
Chairman of Azerbaijan’ State Tourism Agency Fuad Naghiyev has met with Chairman of the State Committee on Tourism of Tatarstan Sergey Ivanov to discuss issues of expanding tourism relations and increasing mutual cooperation between the two countries.
Speaking at the meeting, Fuad Naghiyev highlighted the recovery of tourism industry in Azerbaijan after the COVID-19 pandemic, the recent activities in the field of tourism, as well as the projects implemented for the restoration of tourism opportunities of Karabakh. He also pointed out the possibility of holding various joint events with Tatarstan within the framework of cooperation with the Russian Federation in the field of tourism.
Sergey Ivanov expressed his country’s interest in boosting tourist exchanges with Azerbaijan, emphasizing the importance of direct flights between Kazan and Baku in terms of expanding tourism relations between the two countries.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the organization of joint information tours for industry and media representatives, as well as the preparation of joint projects for the mutual promotion of tourism products.