Medical aid event organized for IDP families in Tartar district
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
The Representation of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Azerbaijan in partnership with the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs, the State Agency for Mandatory Health Insurance and “Caspian Compassion Project” Public Union organised a medical aid event in the conflict-affected region of Tartar for the IDP families.
The event took place on 15-18 November in Tartar Culture Center where at least 1500 persons are supposed to be examined by the ophthalmologists deployed by the State Agency for Mandatory Health Insurance from central hospitals of Tartar, Barda and Aghdam. Internally displaced people, mainly from Aghdam, Lachin and Kalbajar temporarily residing in Tartar, benefitted from the event. Based on prescriptions issued by the ophthalmologists, the beneficiaries received optical eyeglasses donated by the Japanese Fuji Optical Co. Ltd. The persons requiring additional medical examination and treatment were referred to the relevant medical institutions.
The Japanese Fuji Optical Co. Ltd. has undertaken annual vision aid missions to Azerbaijan since 2005 but had to suspend them after 2020 due to Covid-19 pandemic. However, the company maintains its humanitarian support to Azerbaijan through the UN Refugee Agency. Like last year, Fuji Optical Co. Ltd. donated 3,500 high-quality eyeglasses to Azerbaijan in 2022.
Fuji Optical Co. Ltd. carried out 15 vision aid missions to Azerbaijan in 2005-2019 and conducted eye-screenings for more than 33,000 internally displaced persons, refugees, asylum seekers and other vulnerable people in Azerbaijan, along with donating 65,000 pairs of high-quality eyeglasses. Since 2005, the company has spent over $3 million to support its humanitarian missions to Azerbaijan led by Dr. Akio Kanai.
UNHCR is mandated to lead and co-ordinate international action, in cooperation with national authorities, to protect and find solutions for refugees worldwide. The Agency has been operating in Azerbaijan since December 1992 when the country was challenged with massive displacement.