Azerbaijani, Georgian defense ministers discuss regional security and development of military cooperation
Baku, November 14, AZERTAC
Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on an official visit to Georgia, met with the Minister of Defense of the country Juansher Burchuladze.
An official welcome ceremony was held at the Georgian Ministry of Defense. In accordance with the protocol, the Defense Ministers passed along the guard of honor and the national anthems accompanied by a military orchestra were performed.
The sides held a detailed exchange of views on regional security, prospects for the development of military cooperation, the conduct of joint military exercises, and the organization of working meetings.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed further expansion of cooperation in the military, military-technical, military-educational, and military-medical spheres, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
A bilateral military cooperation plan between the Defense Ministries of both countries for 2023 then was signed.