To the National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Dear members of the National Olympic Committee!
I sincerely congratulate you, as well as the entire sports community of our country, on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and convey my heartfelt wishes of success to each one of you in your future endeavors.
Established after the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence in 1992, the National Olympic Committee has made every effort for our country to fully realize its sports potential. The Committee has covered a glorious path which has been rich in achievements and, not limiting its work only to participation in the Olympic Games, has made a commendable contribution to the endorsement of Olympic ideals and dynamic development of sports in the country. As a result of the effective organization of the Committee’s activities, our athletes have achieved numerous successes at the Olympic Games, European and World Championships.
Attention to sports is one of the top priorities of public policy in Azerbaijan. A clear confirmation of this is the work towards strengthening the material and technical support of sports, including the creation of the most advanced sporting infrastructure, Olympic centers and specialized sports schools. I would like to emphasize the extensive experience Azerbaijan has gained in hosting prestigious international competitions. Today, bright pages are being written in the history of our sport, which is experiencing a period of growth, and thanks to that our flag is raised all over the world. Azerbaijan, which has implemented tremendous projects in the area of sports, is already recognized in the world as a country that has achieved success.
At present, the National Olympic Committee has become one of the most authoritative organizations making a valuable contribution to the victories of our athletes at the Olympic Games. It occupies a leading position among Olympic institutions of the continent, having established high-level cooperation with them. I believe that on the basis of the key principles of the Olympic Charter, the Committee will continue to use all its capabilities to ensure that the Olympic movement in our country acquires even greater scope in the coming years and maintains a significant position in our public life with its achievements.