Azerbaijani defense minister meets with heads of military-oriented non-governmental organizations of Turkiye
Baku, November 11, AZERTAC
Heads of military-oriented non-governmental organizations (NGOs) of the Republic of Turkiye Erdogan Karakus, Hamza Durgen, Mustafa Isik and Beyazit Yumuk, who are on a visit to Baku, have met with Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Expressing satisfaction with seeing the guests in Azerbaijan, the minister noted that bilateral military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkiye is based on friendly and fraternal relations and will continue to successfully develop and strengthen in the future.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov told the guests about the historical significance of the Victory gained in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and the work done to revive the liberated territories, as well as the current situation in the region.
The minister of defense emphasized the importance of such NGOs in the upbringing of the youth in the spirit of national patriotism.
Emphasizing satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, the Turkish delegation expressed gratitude for the hospitality. The heads of NGOs congratulated the Azerbaijan Army on the recently celebrated November 8 - Victory Day and expressed condolences to the families and relatives of Shehids.
The representatives of the Turkish delegation provided detailed information about the activities of the organizations they head, including the work done with the families of Shehids and war veterans.
In the end, the sides exchanged gifts.