Several events held in Azerbaijan Army on 9 November – National Flag Day
Baku, November 10, AZERTAC
According to the annual plan approved by Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, several events and concert programs have been held in the Azerbaijan Army on the occasion of 9 November – National Flag Day.
First, the memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The national anthem was performed.
Speakers at the events spoke in detail about the national flag, which is a symbol of the ideas of freedom of the Azerbaijani people, statehood, and independence. It was emphasized that the flag, which is one of the most sacred symbols, is proof of a nation's existence and the main indicator of its ability to maintain an independent state. The tricolor flag, which is one of the main factors of national solidarity, is a source of pride and trust for every Azerbaijani citizen.
It was emphasized that the Azerbaijani tricolor flag, which was returned as a state symbol by great leader Heydar Aliyev after the declaration of independence of the country, today is waving in the liberated territories thanks to the resolute will of the victorious Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
Concert programs glorifying the flag, patriotism and heroism were presented to military personnel at the events held on the occasion of the National Flag Day.