Baku hosts high-level conference with participation of SPECA countries
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
A high-level conference on “Digital Transformation of Information Exchange in Supply Chains Using United Nations Standards” for SPECA countries, the UN Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia, was held in Baku on October 31.
The conference was co-organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe.
The event was attended by representatives of relevant agencies of SPECA countries, UN and other international institutions, as well as the private sector.
The aim of the conference was to apply international standards in the development of digital transport links between SPECA countries and to share existing experiences in this area.
In his speech, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev said that SPECA plays a positive role in promoting regional and global economic integration between member countries, attracting financial resources to finance national priorities, and encouraging the implementation of UNECE and UNESCAP standards.
Rashad Nabiyev informed that Azerbaijan joined SPECA in 2002 and is an active participant.
The minister continued his speech by informing of the construction of modern transport and logistics infrastructure in the country by the Azerbaijani government in recent years under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev: “Construction of various roads and railways, commissioning of new international airports, construction of Baku International Sea Trade Port and creation of Alat Free Economic Zone have turned Azerbaijan into an international transport and logistics center.”
“Today our country continues to invest in transport infrastructure, especially roads and railways in Karabakh, and is restoring the region’s historical connections by connecting the northern transport networks to the southern and eastern networks,” said Rashad Nabiyev.
The event was addressed by senior officials from relevant organizations of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, by Olga Algayerova, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, and by heads and representatives of other international institutions. The speakers highlighted the importance of the conference and spoke about the projects to be implemented jointly.