“Master classes” project with Shahin Novrasli launched
Baku, October 31, AZERTAC
The “Cultural Network House” Public Association and Baku City Main Department of Culture have launched a new "Master classes" project with world-famous pianist Shahin Novrasli.
The project, which features three stages, will be carried out once a week until December 3. At the initial stage, a selection round was held among students of children's music and art schools under Baku City Main Department of Culture. Then, “Master classes” started at the Children's Art School No. 2 named after Vagif Mustafazade. The students, who take part in the master classes, will also give a concert under the leadership of Shahin Novrasli and receive certificates.
The goal of the project is preparation of professional and universal musicians. It also aims to increase the artistic aesthetic taste of children by promoting jazz music among them, identify talented students and develop their creative abilities, as well as apply European standards in music education.