Azerbaijan, Jordanian city of Madaba discuss prospects for tourism cooperation
Cairo, October 13, AZERTAC
The ancient city of Jordan, Madaba, which was declared the capital of Arab tourism 2022, is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the fields of culture and tourism.
During the meeting held between Azerbaijani Ambassador to Jordan Eldar Salimov and Madaba Governor Nayef Al-Hedayat, the sides discussed the prospects for cooperation.
During the discussions, also attended by Mayor of Madaba Arif Rawajih, the sides also noted that the implementation of joint projects between city of Madaba and important tourism centers of Azerbaijan, as well as mutual visits and exchange of experience would be beneficial to both countries.
Speaking about Azerbaijan's tourism potential and projects implemented in this field, the Ambassador pointed out that "Azerbaijan Airlines" CJSC arranges direct flights between Baku and Amman.
During the meeting, Madaba Tourism Director Wael Janini informed the Azerbaijani ambassador about the activity and potential of the tourism sector.
The Azerbaijani guests also visited Madaba tourist attractions and the Mosaic Institute.