Lawyer of Azercosmos elected member of International Institute of Space Law
Baku, October 12, AZERTAC
Narkhanim Orujova, lawyer of Azercosmos, Space Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan was elected a member of the International Institute of Space Law (IISL). Narkhanim Orujova won the right to vote in international space activities of the Institute.
Space law covers national and international law governing activities in space. The beginning of the field of space law was set in October 1957 with the launch of the world's first artificial satellite, Sputnik 1. Since then, as humans used space a lot, space law developed.
The IISL was founded in 1960. The primary goal of the institute is to cooperate with international organizations and local agencies in the field of space law, and promote the development of space law.
It includes the study of space exploration and use of space based on legal and social sciences, holding meetings, colloquiums and competitions on space activities.
Currently, the Institute has individual and institutional members from more than 40 countries selected for their contributions to the development of space law. The General Assembly of members meets once a year during the Colloquium. Standing and special committees are operating to fulfil the tasks defined in the charter of the institute.
In addition to the representative of Azerbaijan, representatives of the USA, Mexico, Japan, Australia, and most European countries are among the members of the IISL.
Azerbaijan's representation at the Institute will pave a successful path for specialists who are interested in international space law within the country.
It should be noted that seminars and sessions of the IISL on the subject of space law will be organized within the framework of the International Astronautical Congress to be held in Baku on 2-6 October 2023.