Georgia media: Armenian armed forces subjected to fire Azerbaijan Army positions
Tbilisi, October 4, AZERTAC
Georgian aktual.ge, interpressnews.ge, kavkasia.net and palitranews.ge news portals have published articles highlighting Armenian armed forces’ subjecting to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army on the evening of October 3 and during the night of October 4.
The articles presented to the readers in Azerbaijani, Russian and Georgian languages, said: “Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the directions of the Subatan, Yukhari Shorzha and Istisu settlements of the Basarkechar region, Chinarli and Kolagir settlements of the Tovuzgala region using various caliber weapons subjected to intensive fire the Azerbaijan Army positions, stationed in the directions of the Zivel, Zaylik and Istisu settlements of the Kalbajar district, Aghdam and Garalar settlements of the Tovuz district.”
The articles drew the readers` attention to the fact that the responsibility for the deliberate escalation of the situation rests squarely with the military-political leadership of Armenia.