Azad Mirzajanzade – an outstanding Azerbaijani scientist, founder of a number of new directions in applied mechanics and oil recover
Azad Mirzajanzade - an outstanding Azerbaijani scientist in the field of oilfield mechanics, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor, Academician of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Honoured Scientist, was born in Baku on September 29, 1928.
Having graduated from the faculty of oil industry of the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute in 1949, Mirzajanzade defended his thesis on “Elements of hydraulic clay solutions”.
In 1957, he wrote his doctoral dissertation on “Problems of fluid mechanics of viscous-plastic and viscous liquids”.
At the age of 34, he became a Corresponding Member and at the age of 40, he became a Full Member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. It was an extremely young age for scientific achievement of such a level.
In 1951-1957, he became an associate professor, in 1957-1959, a professor of the Chair of Theoretical Mechanics of the Azerbaijan State University. For the rest of his life he was the professor of the Chair of Development and Exploitation of Oil Fields of the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy.
The founder of a number of new directions in applied mechanics and oil recover, academician Mirzajanzade made an outstanding contribution to the Azerbaijani science and has gained great popularity with numerous valuable researches on the actual problems of the oil and gas industry.
As an author of over 400 scientific works and 50 inventions and patents, he has especially paid attention to global optimization of oil and gas production processes. Elaboration and application of dynamic methods of development of offshore oil fields is among the main successes of the scientist.
Azad Mirzajanzade was honored with the title of Academician by several world academies, and served as a Chairman of the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He gave lectures in Poland, Hungary, Algeria, Syria, Turkey and Bulgaria. His practical experience is very wide. He worked almost everywhere where there is oil and gas, starting from Baku and further to Ufa, Siberia and Moscow.
The application of nanotechnologies in the Azerbaijani oil industry began in 2004 by Academician Azad Mirzajanzade.
Azad Mirzajanzade died on July 17, 2006 and was buried in the first Alley of Honors.