President Ilham Aliyev: We have always felt the support of government and people of Saudi Arabia
“We are attaching great value to these sincere relations between our countries. We have always felt the support of your government and people. During the occupation, Saudi Arabia was one of a handful of countries that continuously supported our righteous cause,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud.
“A clear example of this was the fact that Saudi Arabia did not establish diplomatic relations with Armenia during the occupation. Only three countries in the world have taken this step, and we are really grateful for that,” the head of state emphasized.
“Now, after liberating our lands from occupation, we are implementing a large-scale reconstruction program and want to see companies from brotherly countries as our partners there. At the same time, the beginning of the year was also very memorable – a large power plant project financed by a company from your country was launched. That project was a good start to the beginning of the year and it is going well,” the President of Azerbaijan noted.