President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia are very close to each other
“Our relations are developing in the political and economic spheres. Of course, cultural relations between our brotherly countries are also developing successfully. We are very close to each other. Our citizens visit Saudi Arabia, your citizens come to Azerbaijan, and they see this clearly,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, as he received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud.
“Cooperation within international organizations is another important part of our relations. We are grateful for the support provided within the framework of the UN and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. We are successfully cooperating with each other in these institutions. I am sure that during your visit, within the framework of consultations with your colleagues, we will determine the directions we will move forward along in order to further strengthen our relations,” the head of state noted.