First graduation ceremony of Commando Officer Initial Courses held
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Under the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the work aimed at further increasing the level of training of servicemen serving in the Azerbaijan Army and units’ combat capability continues, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
In accordance with the training plan for the current year, the first graduation ceremony of the Commando Officer Initial Courses was held.
First, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev, and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by the military orchestra was performed.
The speakers at the graduation ceremony emphasized the significance of such courses in increasing the level of professionalism and combat capability of servicemen, as well as wished them success in their further military service.
Then, a graduate, who completed the courses with the highest achievements, attached an emblem to the symbolic stump.
In the end, the servicemen were awarded certificates, and the military personnel solemnly marched in front of the podium.