Aerospace Monitoring Training Centre opens in Baku
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
The Aerospace Monitoring Training Centre opened at the National Academy of Aviation with the support of the Space Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Azercosmos under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
The aim of the Aerospace Monitoring Training Centre, equipped with modern equipment, is to train qualified specialists in the field of application of geoinformation technologies, especially analysis, digital processing of satellite images and geographic information systems, as well as to increase the level of knowledge and skills of students studying in this field. Students will learn how to apply the acquired theoretical knowledge in practice within the educational programme of the centre.
Leading specialists from Azercosmos, National Academy of Aviation and other institutions working in this field, universities, including leading international universities and companies are planned to be involved in the training process as trainers.
During the course of the training the trainees will be provided with methodical aids, developed in the Azerbaijani language, taking into account the peculiarities of data processing in various software, and mentors. The training manual will include theoretical knowledge, a set of exercises and information on the basic functionality of the software.
Students who successfully complete the course will be awarded the appropriate certificates.
It should be noted that in the world the need for geographic information systems, collection, processing and application of remote observation data is constantly increasing. The issue of training qualified specialists in the field of geoinformation technologies is becoming more urgent. In this regard, it is important to train highly qualified specialists who know how to use modern geoinformation technologies.