Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture to host 8th Baku International Book Fair
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture will organize the 8th Baku International Book Fair at the Baku Expo Center, on October 5-9.
More than 60 foreign organizations from 16 countries, 130 local publishing and printing houses, as well as bookstores and cultural centres are expected to take part in the fair, which will last for 5 days.
The Book Fair is a unique opportunity for participants to demonstrate and sell their printed products, to negotiate and sign lucrative contracts with both local and foreign publishers and authors, including national publishing and printing companies.
The event will bring together People`s writers and poets of Azerbaijan, young writers, as well as famous foreign writers and actors.
The event will also feature master classes for children and adults, book presentations, signature hours, poetry hours, conferences and etc.
During the exhibition, more than 200 events in various formats are scheduled to be held.
People`s poet of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rovshan and well-known poet Agshin Yenisey will be the honorary guests of the 8th Baku International Book Fair. Turkiye`s internationally recognized writers, historians, scientists and actors will participate in the exhibition as well.