Azerbaijani minister delivers speech at ITU’s next Plenipotentiary Conference
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
The next Plenipotentiary Conference of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is being held in Bucharest, Romania, from September 26 to October 14.
At the international event, Azerbaijan is represented by a delegation headed by Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev.
In his speech at the conference, Minister Rashad Nabiyev said that Azerbaijan has been an active member of ITU since 1992 and the ITU Council since 2014. “We intend to continue cooperation with this prestigious international organization in order to expand inter-country dialogue in the ICT sector,” the minister said.
The minister said that building a creative and innovative society in Azerbaijan is possible only through digital transformation. “We have adopted and are developing a number of state programs aimed at accelerating digital transformation. We continue to invest in the country’s broadband infrastructure and are implementing national broadband projects using GPON and LTE technologies,” Rashad Nabiyev emphasized.
It was noted that at the regional level, Azerbaijan is the initiator of the Trans-Caspian Fibre-Optic Cable Line project to lay a fibre-optic cable line between Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan under the Caspian Sea. This initiative will create opportunities for the emergence of digital services in the countries of the South Caucasus, the Middle East, Central Asia and South Asia.
“These projects are of great importance, and we need to gather our resources and create synergies to bring the benefits of ICT to all peoples and all segments of society,” Rashad Nabiyev added.
In conclusion of his speech, the minister wished success to the work of the conference.
The ITU Plenipotentiary Conference, which takes place every four years, elects the secretary general, deputy secretary general of the organization, directors of the bureau, including members of the ITU Radio Regulations Committee and the Council, the governing body of ITU. In these elections, Azerbaijan was nominated to the ITU Council for 2023–2026 and representative of the Ministry Sahiba Abdullayeva was nominated to the organization’s Radio Regulations Committee.