People’s writer Chingiz Abdullayev: Shusha is the soul of Azerbaijani nation
Shusha, September 21, AZERTAC
“I am delighted to see you all in Shusha. I have spent my childhood in this city. This is an ancestral Azerbaijani land. I am extremely proud to greet you in Shusha,” said People’s writer of Azerbaijan Chingiz Abdullayev as he addressed the opening ceremony of the “Shusha Chess-2022” international chess tournament.
Describing chess players as the most intelligent people, Chingiz Abdullayev said: “Along with being highly intelligent, chess players have also a great sense of intuition. I wish all the participants success. Shusha is the soul of the Azerbaijani nation. We are all in love with this city. I strongly believe that our foreign guests will also fell in love with Shusha and would like to visit it again.”
The “Shusha Chess-2022” international chess tournament is co-organized by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Youth and Sports, Azerbaijan’s Chess Federation and the Shusha City State Reserve.