Duo show by Edgar Duvivier and Dami Andres to launch Baku International Jazz Festival
Baku, September 6, AZERTAC
Edgar Duvivier (saxophone) and Dami Andres (guitar) will be the first performers at the 17th Baku International Jazz Festival which will be held with the support of the Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture.
The duo will share the same stage with Tofig Jabbarov (percussion) and Denis Fontura (vocals) at the Heydar Aliyev Center on September 23.
Edgar Duvivier and Dami Andres are virtuoso musicians from South America. Both have very successful music careers as performers and composers. Since 2018, they have performed together as a duo, synthesizing well-known Latin American musical compositions with jazz. Latin music is characterized by the mixed culture of the South American population.
The show by Edgar Duvivier and Dami Andres travels in time and space through melodies and rhythms of Argentine, Brazilian, Caribbean and Mexico origin that makes an incredible rich music, appreciated all over the world. The duo is characterized by its virtuosity - Duvivier on saxophone/clarinet and Andres on his amazing 8-string guitar - show surprising arrangements to well-known songs and spectacular new compositions that is bound to please the whole public.