Azerbaijan represented at Nobel laureates meeting
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
The 7th Lindau Nobel Laureates Meeting on Economic Sciences took place in Lindau, Germany, from 23 to 27 August 2022. This year, 20 Nobel Laureates and 330 young economists from all over the world took part in this significant event.
These meetings have been held regularly since 1951 and their aim is to provide a forum in which Nobel Laureates can meet and exchange their views, as well as share their research experiences with the next generation of economists.
The current meeting was attended by such well-known Nobel laureate economists as Joseph Stiglitz, Robert Wilson, Paul Milgrom, Roger Myerson, Oliver Hart, James Heckman, Christopher Sims, Eric Maskin, Robert Aumann, Finn Kydland, Robert Merton, Richard Thaler, Lars Hansen, Christopher Pissarides, Edmund Phelps, Joshua Angrist, Bengt Holmstrom and Daniel McFadden.
It is encouraging to report that Azerbaijan was represented at the event by a young economist, Ganira Ibrahimova. She was one of the 330 selected young economists, and the first and only representative of Azerbaijan to participate in the event since its inception.
At the moment Ganira Ibrahimova is a DAAD scholarship holder as well as a doctoral student and research and teaching assistant at the Department of Entrepreneurship and Family Business, University of Siegen in Germany, since 2019. Prior to that, she taught at the International School of Economics (ISE) of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) for 6 years.
More than 10,000 applications from young economists from all over the world were submitted for participation in this outstanding event. As a result of a multi-stage and rigorous selection process, only 330 candidates got this chance. Like the other selected candidates, Ganira Ibrahimova was invited to attend the meeting and also to present her research to the Nobel Laureates.
Only 30 young scientists-economists were given such opportunity to present their research work to the Laureates. Her report on the role of entrepreneurial ecosystem in Azerbaijan aroused the deep interest of both Nobel Laureates and young fellow economists.
As a main part of the event, Ganira Ibrahimova participated in daily lectures by Nobel Laureates where they presented their current projects in micro and macroeconomics, game theory and auctions to young economists. In addition, their panel discussions covered the most important topics of modern economics, such as the responsibility of science and business in modern society, the revolution in applied microeconomics, the impact of recent economic sanctions on the global economy, the current unprecedented inflation and how to regulate it, the impact of social networks on changes in society, and others.
The week-long program also included numerous social events such as walks, lunches, cruises, evening receptions and other joint social activities with the Nobel Laureates as well as friendly discussions in between, resulting in new professional contacts, projects, joint article ideas and simply the opportunities to get to know the Nobel Laureates better and develop friendships with them.